General information

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 6-III and 19 of the French Law for Confidence in the Digital Economy, we inform you that:

This website “cognac-tasting-tour.com” (hereinafter referred to as the “site”) is published by :

SARL THF, limited liability company
Head office : Lieu-dit Chez Rivière, 16130 Saint-Preuil, FRANCE
Phone : +33 5 45 80 80 38
RCS (Trade and Companies Registry) : Angoulême N° 480 764 174
IntraCommunity VAT number : FR19 480 764 174
Email address : contact @ cognac-tasting-tour.fr

SARL THF is registered by ATOUT FRANCE in the “Register of Travel and Stay Operators” under the number IM016110010.
Its financial guarantee is provided by ATRADIUS CREDITO Y CAUCION SA, 159 Rue Anatole France, CS50118, 92596 Levallois-Perret Cedex, FRANCE.
Professional liability insurance is provided by HISCOX SA, 38 Avenue de l’Opera, 75002 Paris, FRANCE.

The director of the publication of the site is the manager of the SARL THF, Mr. Jean-Luc Montembault.

The site is hosted by OVH SAS, address: 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France, Tel. : +33 (0)1 75 77 16 50.

 

Intellectual property

The entire site falls within the French legislation as well as the international legislation, particularly with regard to intellectual property and personal data .

SARL THF has the exclusive rights of use of the verbal brand “Cognac Tasting Tour”, registered with the INPI (French National Institute of Industrial Property) under number 3907526 since March 23, 2012.

The information, pictograms, iconograms, photographs, images, texts, video, animated or not, and other elements present on the site are protected by industrial and / or intellectual property rights, whose SARL THF is either owner or authorized to reproduce and represent.

As such, any reproduction, representation, adaptation, translation and / or modification, partial or integral or transfer by any process, any extraction of the database by any process whatsoever, are prohibited without express authorization, prior and written, of SARL THF. such an action would constitute an infringement within the meaning of Articles L.335-2 and following of the French Code of Intellectual Property and submit the offender to prosecution.

The copy paper for private use of these different rights objects is authorized in accordance with Article L122-5 of the French Intellectual Property Code.

For any use or information about this, you can contact SARL THF :
– By post: SARL THF, Lieu-dit Chez Rivière, 16130 Saint-Preuil, FRANCE
– by phone: +33 545 808 038
– By email: contact @ cognac-tasting-tour.fr

 

Protection of personal data

Respect for the protection of personal data is a determining element of the relationship of trust we want to establish with you.

The purpose of this mention is to inform you in a transparent way about the treatments that we are likely to implement throughout our relationship.

SARL THF, as responsible for the treatment, collects and deals with personal data concerning you for the following purposes:

  • To inform you about our events and those of our partners and allow you to participate
  • To send you our communications (newsletter, catalogs, etc.)
  • To offer you our products and services or to make you know those of our partners
  • To allow you to order or reserve our products and services or those of our partners
  • To allow you to access our website and participate in our contests
  • To allow us to do analyses and studies related to our products, services and level of presence on our websites.

Indirectly personal data, for statistical use, can also be collected for management purposes for your connection and your navigation. You can consult our Privacy and Cookies Policy by following the link here.

We do implement data treatments only when one of the following conditions are completed:

  • Your consent to treatment operations has been collected
  • The existence of our legitimate interest, or that of a third party, which justifies that we implemented the concerned processing of personal data
  • The execution of a contract that binds us to you which requires that we implement the concerned processing of personal data
  • We are required by legal and regulatory obligations to implement the concerned treatment of personal data.

In the event that we seek your consent, it is collected directly on the form provided for collecting the information that concerns you.

 

How to exercise your rights

You can exercise your rights (request for access, rectification, oblivion, erasure, opposition or portability), by contacting SARL THF:
– By post: SARL THF, Lieu-dit Chez Rivière, 16130 Saint-Preuil, FRANCE
– By email: contact @ cognac-tasting-tour.fr

Your rights exercise request must be accompanied by a copy of a signed ID card or passport for us to verify your identity.

You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – in France, it is the CNIL, 3 Place de Fontenoy, TSA 80715, 75334 Paris Cedex 07.

You have the possibility to define guidelines for the conservation, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death with a trusted third party, certified and responsible for enforcing the will of the deceased, in accordance with the requirements of the applicable legal framework.

 

Limitation of responsibility

SARL THF can not be held responsible for material errors that would have slipped into the documents present on the Site, despite all the care provided to their publication.

The information provided on the Site are indicative and can not prevent the user with a complementary and personalized analysis.

SARL THF can not be held responsible for the information, words and opinions issued on the sites to which its Site points hypertext links, and on which it has no editorial mastery.

The sites that make the choice to point to the Site engage their liability as soon as they carry out the image of the Site.

SARL THF can not be held responsible for the defective transmission of data due to the various networks of the Internet or the incompatibilities due to the Internet browser.

Any dispute in relation to the use of the Site is subject to French law. Unless otherwise provided by public policy provisions, any legal proceedings regarding the application of this Legal Notices shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeal of the place of the head office of SARL THF.


Updated November 9, 2019 – All rights reserved